TornadoLiveMap

Abbots Meadow tide times

New Jersey · NOAA station 8537774 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 12:46 AM (5.2 ft) and 1:01 PM (6.0 ft); low tide 6:52 AM (0.2 ft) and 7:44 PM (0.3 ft).
next high tide
12:46 AM
5.2 ft
next low tide
6:52 AM
0.2 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide12:46 AM5.22 ft
Low tide6:52 AM0.24 ft
High tide1:01 PM5.99 ft
Low tide7:44 PM0.29 ft

Abbots Meadow tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
12:46 AM 5.2 ft1:01 PM 6.0 ft6:52 AM 0.2 ft7:44 PM 0.3 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
1:33 AM 5.1 ft1:46 PM 6.0 ft7:38 AM 0.3 ft8:37 PM 0.4 ft
Thu, Oct 292:23 AM 4.9 ft2:37 PM 5.9 ft8:27 AM 0.4 ft9:32 PM 0.5 ft
Fri, Oct 303:18 AM 4.8 ft3:33 PM 5.7 ft9:22 AM 0.5 ft10:29 PM 0.6 ft
Sat, Oct 314:19 AM 4.7 ft4:37 PM 5.5 ft10:23 AM 0.6 ft11:29 PM 0.7 ft
Sun, Nov 14:25 AM 4.6 ft4:47 PM 5.4 ft10:27 AM 0.7 ft11:28 PM 0.6 ft
Mon, Nov 25:33 AM 4.7 ft5:57 PM 5.3 ft11:32 AM 0.7 ft

The year at Abbots Meadow

Highest tide, next 12 months6.3 ft on August 3, 2027 at 12:46 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.8 ft on January 24, 2027 at 6:52 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)88 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range5.1 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8537774 · subordinate station · 39.5117, -75.4933

Abbots Meadow is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Reedy Point with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

2.5 n.mi. above entrance0.7 mi · NJ 0.8 n.mi. above entrance1.6 mi · NJ Coopers Creek bridge2.5 mi · NJ Hope Creek, 0.6 n.mi. above entrance, N.J.3.7 mi · NJ Sinnickson Landing4.0 mi · NJ Artificial Island, Salem Nuclear Plant, N.J.4.1 mi · NJ Salem4.6 mi · NJ Quinton4.9 mi · NJ

All New Jersey tide stations →

Questions about Abbots Meadow tides

What time is high tide at Abbots Meadow today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Abbots Meadow is at 12:46 AM (5.2 ft) and 1:01 PM (6.0 ft); low tide is at 6:52 AM (0.2 ft) and 7:44 PM (0.3 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Abbots Meadow?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 6.3 ft on August 3, 2027 at 12:46 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Abbots Meadow?

Yes — on 88 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.8 ft on January 24, 2027 at 6:52 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Abbots Meadow is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Reedy Point with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.