TornadoLiveMap

Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough tide times

California · NOAA station 9415117 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 8:00 AM (3.0 ft) and 6:38 PM (4.5 ft); low tide 1:43 AM (-0.1 ft) and 12:53 PM (1.1 ft).
next high tide
8:00 AM
3.0 ft
next low tide
1:43 AM
-0.1 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
Low tide1:43 AM-0.10 ft
High tide8:00 AM3.03 ft
Low tide12:53 PM1.12 ft
High tide6:38 PM4.49 ft

Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
8:00 AM 3.0 ft6:38 PM 4.5 ft1:43 AM -0.1 ft12:53 PM 1.1 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
9:00 AM 3.0 ft7:20 PM 4.5 ft2:33 AM -0.1 ft1:40 PM 1.3 ft
Thu, Oct 2910:03 AM 3.0 ft8:08 PM 4.4 ft3:27 AM -0.1 ft2:33 PM 1.4 ft
Fri, Oct 3011:08 AM 2.9 ft9:02 PM 4.2 ft4:27 AM -0.1 ft3:35 PM 1.4 ft
Sat, Oct 3112:12 PM 2.9 ft10:07 PM 3.8 ft5:30 AM -0.1 ft4:47 PM 1.4 ft
Sun, Nov 112:12 PM 3.0 ft10:28 PM 3.5 ft5:35 AM -0.0 ft5:10 PM 1.3 ft
Mon, Nov 21:07 PM 3.1 ft6:35 AM -0.0 ft6:32 PM 1.0 ft

The year at Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough

Highest tide, next 12 months4.8 ft on July 4, 2027 at 5:41 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.4 ft on December 26, 2026 at 2:07 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)152 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range3.8 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 9415117 · subordinate station · 38.045, -121.42

Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Port Chicago, Suisun Bay with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Blackslough Landing3.5 mi · CA Wards Island, Little Connection Slough4.2 mi · CA Terminous, South Fork6.2 mi · CA Prisoners Point7.4 mi · CA Holt, Whiskey Slough7.6 mi · CA Borden Highway Bridge, San Joaquin River8.8 mi · CA Korths Harbor, San Joaquin River8.8 mi · CA Irish Landing, Sand Mound Slough8.9 mi · CA

All California tide stations →

Questions about Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough tides

What time is high tide at Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough is at 8:00 AM (3.0 ft) and 6:38 PM (4.5 ft); low tide is at 1:43 AM (-0.1 ft) and 12:53 PM (1.1 ft) (PDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 4.8 ft on July 4, 2027 at 5:41 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough?

Yes — on 152 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.4 ft on December 26, 2026 at 2:07 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (PDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Bishop Cut, Disappointment Slough is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Port Chicago, Suisun Bay with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.