TornadoLiveMap

Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River tide times

South Carolina · NOAA station 8667199 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 11:21 AM (8.3 ft) and 11:47 PM (7.0 ft); low tide 4:41 AM (-0.1 ft) and 5:21 PM (0.3 ft).
next high tide
11:21 AM
8.3 ft
next low tide
4:41 AM
-0.1 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
Low tide4:41 AM-0.14 ft
High tide11:21 AM8.28 ft
Low tide5:21 PM0.27 ft
High tide11:47 PM7.01 ft

Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
11:21 AM 8.3 ft11:47 PM 7.0 ft4:41 AM -0.1 ft5:21 PM 0.3 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
12:11 PM 8.2 ft5:29 AM -0.1 ft6:11 PM 0.4 ft
Thu, Oct 2912:39 AM 6.8 ft1:05 PM 8.1 ft6:19 AM -0.1 ft7:03 PM 0.6 ft
Fri, Oct 301:36 AM 6.6 ft2:05 PM 7.8 ft7:12 AM 0.2 ft7:58 PM 0.8 ft
Sat, Oct 312:42 AM 6.4 ft3:12 PM 7.5 ft8:10 AM 0.5 ft8:58 PM 1.0 ft
Sun, Nov 12:51 AM 6.4 ft3:17 PM 7.3 ft8:13 AM 0.7 ft9:02 PM 1.1 ft
Mon, Nov 23:57 AM 6.5 ft4:19 PM 7.2 ft9:21 AM 0.8 ft10:06 PM 1.0 ft

The year at Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River

Highest tide, next 12 months8.3 ft on October 27, 2026 at 11:21 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-1.7 ft on January 23, 2027 at 3:46 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)135 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range6.7 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8667199 · subordinate station · 32.5783, -80.67

Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Fort Pulaski, Savannah River Entrance with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Whale Branch entrance3.7 mi · SC Lobeco, Whale Branch4.4 mi · SC U.S. 17 Bridge5.1 mi · SC Air Station Beaufort, McCalleys creek5.3 mi · SC Brickyard Point, Brickyard Creek5.9 mi · SC Sheldon, Huspa Creek, Whale Branch6.6 mi · SC Summerhouse Point, Bull River6.7 mi · SC Fields Point6.8 mi · SC

All South Carolina tide stations →

Questions about Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River tides

What time is high tide at Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River is at 11:21 AM (8.3 ft) and 11:47 PM (7.0 ft); low tide is at 4:41 AM (-0.1 ft) and 5:21 PM (0.3 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 8.3 ft on October 27, 2026 at 11:21 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River?

Yes — on 135 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -1.7 ft on January 23, 2027 at 3:46 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Briars Creek ent., Wimbee Creek, Bull River is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Fort Pulaski, Savannah River Entrance with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.