TornadoLiveMap

Delaware City Branch Channel bridge tide times

Delaware · NOAA station 8551851 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 12:02 AM (5.7 ft) and 12:17 PM (6.5 ft); low tide 6:45 AM (0.2 ft) and 7:37 PM (0.3 ft).
next high tide
12:02 AM
5.7 ft
next low tide
6:45 AM
0.2 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide12:02 AM5.67 ft
Low tide6:45 AM0.23 ft
High tide12:17 PM6.50 ft
Low tide7:37 PM0.27 ft

Delaware City Branch Channel bridge tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
12:02 AM 5.7 ft12:17 PM 6.5 ft6:45 AM 0.2 ft7:37 PM 0.3 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
12:49 AM 5.5 ft1:02 PM 6.5 ft7:31 AM 0.3 ft8:30 PM 0.4 ft
Thu, Oct 291:39 AM 5.4 ft1:53 PM 6.4 ft8:20 AM 0.4 ft9:25 PM 0.5 ft
Fri, Oct 302:34 AM 5.2 ft2:49 PM 6.2 ft9:15 AM 0.5 ft10:22 PM 0.6 ft
Sat, Oct 313:35 AM 5.0 ft3:53 PM 6.0 ft10:16 AM 0.6 ft11:22 PM 0.6 ft
Sun, Nov 13:41 AM 5.0 ft4:03 PM 5.8 ft10:20 AM 0.6 ft11:21 PM 0.6 ft
Mon, Nov 24:49 AM 5.1 ft5:13 PM 5.7 ft11:25 AM 0.6 ft

The year at Delaware City Branch Channel bridge

Highest tide, next 12 months6.8 ft on August 3, 2027 at 12:02 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.7 ft on January 24, 2027 at 6:45 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)88 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range5.6 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8551851 · subordinate station · 39.57, -75.59

Delaware City Branch Channel bridge is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Reedy Point with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Delaware City0.8 mi · DE Reedy Point1.3 mi · DE Pea Patch Island, Bulkhead Shoal Channel, Del.1.3 mi · DE St. Georges, Delaware3.3 mi · DE Sinnickson Landing4.9 mi · NJ Salem6.0 mi · NJ New Castle, Delaware6.2 mi · DE 0.8 n.mi. above entrance6.4 mi · NJ

All Delaware tide stations →

Questions about Delaware City Branch Channel bridge tides

What time is high tide at Delaware City Branch Channel bridge today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Delaware City Branch Channel bridge is at 12:02 AM (5.7 ft) and 12:17 PM (6.5 ft); low tide is at 6:45 AM (0.2 ft) and 7:37 PM (0.3 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Delaware City Branch Channel bridge?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 6.8 ft on August 3, 2027 at 12:02 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Delaware City Branch Channel bridge?

Yes — on 88 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.7 ft on January 24, 2027 at 6:45 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Delaware City Branch Channel bridge is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Reedy Point with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.