TornadoLiveMap

Moss Landing, Ocean Pier tide times

California · NOAA station 9413616 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 12:09 AM (4.0 ft) and 11:02 AM (6.1 ft); low tide 4:53 AM (2.1 ft) and 6:25 PM (-0.8 ft).
next high tide
12:09 AM
4.0 ft
next low tide
4:53 AM
2.1 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide12:09 AM3.96 ft
Low tide4:53 AM2.15 ft
High tide11:02 AM6.09 ft
Low tide6:25 PM-0.75 ft

Moss Landing, Ocean Pier tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
12:09 AM 4.0 ft11:02 AM 6.1 ft4:53 AM 2.1 ft6:25 PM -0.8 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
1:10 AM 3.8 ft11:42 AM 6.1 ft5:31 AM 2.5 ft7:19 PM -0.8 ft
Thu, Oct 292:20 AM 3.7 ft12:29 PM 6.0 ft6:16 AM 2.7 ft8:17 PM -0.8 ft
Fri, Oct 303:38 AM 3.6 ft1:24 PM 5.7 ft7:12 AM 2.9 ft9:20 PM -0.6 ft
Sat, Oct 314:54 AM 3.7 ft2:31 PM 5.3 ft8:32 AM 3.0 ft10:26 PM -0.4 ft
Sun, Nov 14:57 AM 3.9 ft2:51 PM 4.8 ft9:15 AM 2.9 ft10:30 PM -0.2 ft
Mon, Nov 25:45 AM 4.2 ft4:17 PM 4.5 ft10:53 AM 2.5 ft11:27 PM 0.1 ft

The year at Moss Landing, Ocean Pier

Highest tide, next 12 months6.7 ft on December 24, 2026 at 9:26 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-1.6 ft on December 24, 2026 at 5:05 PM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)184 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range5.2 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 9413616 · subordinate station · 36.8017, -121.79

Moss Landing, Ocean Pier is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Monterey, Monterey Bay with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

General Fish Company Pier0.2 mi · CA Elkhorn Slough, Highway 1 Bridge0.6 mi · CA Elkhorn Yacht Club0.8 mi · CA Pacific Mariculture Dock1.9 mi · CA Elkhorn, Elkhorn Slough2.6 mi · CA Tidal Creek, Elkhorn Slough3.3 mi · CA Kirby Park, Elkhorn Slough3.7 mi · CA Elkhorn Slough railroad bridge4.3 mi · CA

All California tide stations →

Questions about Moss Landing, Ocean Pier tides

What time is high tide at Moss Landing, Ocean Pier today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Moss Landing, Ocean Pier is at 12:09 AM (4.0 ft) and 11:02 AM (6.1 ft); low tide is at 4:53 AM (2.1 ft) and 6:25 PM (-0.8 ft) (PDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Moss Landing, Ocean Pier?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 6.7 ft on December 24, 2026 at 9:26 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Moss Landing, Ocean Pier?

Yes — on 184 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -1.6 ft on December 24, 2026 at 5:05 PM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (PDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Moss Landing, Ocean Pier is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Monterey, Monterey Bay with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.