TornadoLiveMap

NAS Whidbey Island tide times

Washington · NOAA station 9447973 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 6:32 AM (7.3 ft) and 3:53 PM (7.8 ft); low tide 10:53 AM (5.5 ft) and 11:33 PM (-1.9 ft).
next high tide
6:32 AM
7.3 ft
next low tide
10:53 AM
5.5 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide6:32 AM7.26 ft
Low tide10:53 AM5.54 ft
High tide3:53 PM7.82 ft
Low tide11:33 PM-1.91 ft

NAS Whidbey Island tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
6:32 AM 7.3 ft3:53 PM 7.8 ft10:53 AM 5.5 ft11:33 PM -1.9 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
7:42 AM 7.4 ft4:20 PM 7.9 ft11:39 AM 6.2 ft
Thu, Oct 298:57 AM 7.5 ft4:49 PM 7.8 ft12:20 AM -2.1 ft12:30 PM 6.6 ft
Fri, Oct 3010:10 AM 7.6 ft5:21 PM 7.5 ft1:11 AM -2.0 ft1:35 PM 6.8 ft
Sat, Oct 3111:13 AM 7.7 ft5:54 PM 7.0 ft2:06 AM -1.5 ft2:59 PM 6.7 ft
Sun, Nov 111:01 AM 7.7 ft2:03 AM -0.9 ft
Mon, Nov 211:38 AM 7.7 ft8:46 PM 5.3 ft3:04 AM -0.0 ft6:01 PM 5.0 ft

The year at NAS Whidbey Island

Highest tide, next 12 months8.9 ft on December 23, 2026 at 1:01 PM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-3.1 ft on July 4, 2027 at 10:41 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)175 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternUsually two high and two low tides a day, with some days of only one
Typical daily range7.5 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 9447973 · harmonic (reference) station · 48.3428, -122.6858

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Sunset Beach, Whidbey Island4.5 mi · WA Cornet Bay, Whidbey Island, Deception Pass5.0 mi · WA Crescent Harbor, N. Whidbey Island5.0 mi · WA Deception Pass St. Park, Bowman Bay, Fidalgo I.5.2 mi · WA Yokeko Point, Deception Pass5.8 mi · WA Ala Spit, Whidbey Island5.9 mi · WA Smith Island7.2 mi · WA Sneeoosh Point7.5 mi · WA

All Washington tide stations →

Questions about NAS Whidbey Island tides

What time is high tide at NAS Whidbey Island today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at NAS Whidbey Island is at 6:32 AM (7.3 ft) and 3:53 PM (7.8 ft); low tide is at 10:53 AM (5.5 ft) and 11:33 PM (-1.9 ft) (PDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at NAS Whidbey Island?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 8.9 ft on December 23, 2026 at 1:01 PM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at NAS Whidbey Island?

Yes — on 175 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -3.1 ft on July 4, 2027 at 10:41 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (PDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.