TornadoLiveMap

Nassau River Entrance tide times

Florida · NOAA station 8720135 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 9:52 AM (6.7 ft) and 10:15 PM (5.6 ft); low tide 4:17 AM (-0.0 ft) and 5:00 PM (0.4 ft).
next high tide
9:52 AM
6.7 ft
next low tide
4:17 AM
-0.0 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
Low tide4:17 AM-0.01 ft
High tide9:52 AM6.69 ft
Low tide5:00 PM0.39 ft
High tide10:15 PM5.64 ft

Nassau River Entrance tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
9:52 AM 6.7 ft10:15 PM 5.6 ft4:17 AM -0.0 ft5:00 PM 0.4 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
10:45 AM 6.7 ft11:09 PM 5.5 ft5:04 AM -0.0 ft5:50 PM 0.5 ft
Thu, Oct 2911:40 AM 6.6 ft5:54 AM 0.1 ft6:44 PM 0.7 ft
Fri, Oct 3012:05 AM 5.4 ft12:37 PM 6.4 ft6:48 AM 0.3 ft7:42 PM 0.9 ft
Sat, Oct 311:03 AM 5.3 ft1:37 PM 6.2 ft7:48 AM 0.6 ft8:45 PM 1.1 ft
Sun, Nov 11:04 AM 5.2 ft1:39 PM 6.0 ft7:55 AM 0.8 ft8:50 PM 1.1 ft
Mon, Nov 22:10 AM 5.3 ft2:42 PM 5.9 ft9:04 AM 0.9 ft9:51 PM 1.0 ft

The year at Nassau River Entrance

Highest tide, next 12 months6.8 ft on October 1, 2027 at 10:07 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-1.5 ft on January 23, 2027 at 3:24 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)138 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range5.3 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8720135 · subordinate station · 30.5183, -81.4533

Nassau River Entrance is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Fernandina Beach, Amelia River with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Sawpit Creek entrance, bridge0.4 mi · FL Sawpit Creek, 1 mi. above entrance1.5 mi · FL Tiger Point, Pumpkin Hill Creek2.7 mi · FL Simpson Creek, A1A highway bridge3.9 mi · FL Amelia City, South Amelia River4.8 mi · FL Nassauville5.0 mi · FL Edwards Creek, 1 mi. above entrance5.4 mi · FL Fort George Island, Fort George River5.5 mi · FL

All Florida tide stations →

Questions about Nassau River Entrance tides

What time is high tide at Nassau River Entrance today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Nassau River Entrance is at 9:52 AM (6.7 ft) and 10:15 PM (5.6 ft); low tide is at 4:17 AM (-0.0 ft) and 5:00 PM (0.4 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Nassau River Entrance?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 6.8 ft on October 1, 2027 at 10:07 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Nassau River Entrance?

Yes — on 138 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -1.5 ft on January 23, 2027 at 3:24 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Nassau River Entrance is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Fernandina Beach, Amelia River with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.