TornadoLiveMap

North Fork, Anclote River tide times

Florida · NOAA station 8726908 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 12:47 AM (3.3 ft) and 2:48 PM (2.4 ft); low tide 8:44 AM (-0.4 ft) and 8:05 PM (1.3 ft).
next high tide
12:47 AM
3.3 ft
next low tide
8:44 AM
-0.4 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide12:47 AM3.34 ft
Low tide8:44 AM-0.36 ft
High tide2:48 PM2.35 ft
Low tide8:05 PM1.25 ft

North Fork, Anclote River tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
12:47 AM 3.3 ft2:48 PM 2.4 ft8:44 AM -0.4 ft8:05 PM 1.3 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
1:19 AM 3.4 ft3:54 PM 2.1 ft9:33 AM -0.4 ft8:34 PM 1.3 ft
Thu, Oct 291:56 AM 3.4 ft5:10 PM 2.0 ft10:28 AM -0.3 ft9:06 PM 1.4 ft
Fri, Oct 302:41 AM 3.3 ft6:31 PM 1.9 ft11:29 AM -0.1 ft9:43 PM 1.5 ft
Sat, Oct 313:40 AM 3.1 ft8:03 PM 1.9 ft12:38 PM 0.1 ft10:41 PM 1.6 ft
Sun, Nov 14:00 AM 2.9 ft8:08 PM 2.0 ft12:54 PM 0.3 ft11:49 PM 1.6 ft
Mon, Nov 25:39 AM 2.7 ft8:44 PM 2.1 ft2:05 PM 0.4 ft

The year at North Fork, Anclote River

Highest tide, next 12 months3.7 ft on August 2, 2027 at 12:52 PM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-1.1 ft on January 21, 2027 at 6:40 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)175 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range2.7 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8726908 · subordinate station · 28.1583, -82.7567

North Fork, Anclote River is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Clearwater Beach with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

River Village, Anclote River0.6 mi · FL Tarpon Springs, Anclote River0.7 mi · FL Spring Bayou, Tarpon Springs0.8 mi · FL Kreamer Bayou1.1 mi · FL Anclote, Anclote River2.0 mi · FL Howard Park Causeway2.8 mi · FL Bailey's Bluff, Gulfside3.6 mi · FL Indian Bluff Island4.0 mi · FL

All Florida tide stations →

Questions about North Fork, Anclote River tides

What time is high tide at North Fork, Anclote River today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at North Fork, Anclote River is at 12:47 AM (3.3 ft) and 2:48 PM (2.4 ft); low tide is at 8:44 AM (-0.4 ft) and 8:05 PM (1.3 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at North Fork, Anclote River?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 3.7 ft on August 2, 2027 at 12:52 PM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at North Fork, Anclote River?

Yes — on 175 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -1.1 ft on January 21, 2027 at 6:40 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. North Fork, Anclote River is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Clearwater Beach with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.