TornadoLiveMap

Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge tide times

California · NOAA station 9414746 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 1:38 AM (5.8 ft) and 12:43 PM (7.3 ft); low tide 6:35 AM (2.4 ft) and 7:39 PM (-1.4 ft).
next high tide
1:38 AM
5.8 ft
next low tide
6:35 AM
2.4 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide1:38 AM5.75 ft
Low tide6:35 AM2.39 ft
High tide12:43 PM7.30 ft
Low tide7:39 PM-1.42 ft

Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
1:38 AM 5.8 ft12:43 PM 7.3 ft6:35 AM 2.4 ft7:39 PM -1.4 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
2:31 AM 5.6 ft1:22 PM 7.3 ft7:15 AM 2.8 ft8:28 PM -1.4 ft
Thu, Oct 293:28 AM 5.4 ft2:07 PM 7.0 ft8:01 AM 3.1 ft9:22 PM -1.2 ft
Fri, Oct 304:30 AM 5.2 ft2:59 PM 6.7 ft8:54 AM 3.4 ft10:21 PM -0.9 ft
Sat, Oct 315:38 AM 5.1 ft4:03 PM 6.1 ft10:03 AM 3.5 ft11:27 PM -0.5 ft
Sun, Nov 15:44 AM 5.2 ft4:25 PM 5.6 ft10:38 AM 3.5 ft11:35 PM -0.1 ft
Mon, Nov 26:41 AM 5.5 ft5:53 PM 5.3 ft12:23 PM 3.0 ft

The year at Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge

Highest tide, next 12 months7.9 ft on December 24, 2026 at 11:06 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-2.2 ft on December 24, 2026 at 6:19 PM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)188 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range6.6 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 9414746 · harmonic (reference) station · 37.7717, -122.235

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

San Leandro Channel, San Leandro Bay1.6 mi · CA Oakland Inner Harbor3.0 mi · CA Oakland Harbor, Grove Street3.1 mi · CA Oakland Airport3.1 mi · CA Alameda3.6 mi · CA Alameda Naval Air Station4.6 mi · CA Oakland Pier5.4 mi · CA Oakland, Matson Wharf5.7 mi · CA

All California tide stations →

Questions about Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge tides

What time is high tide at Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge is at 1:38 AM (5.8 ft) and 12:43 PM (7.3 ft); low tide is at 6:35 AM (2.4 ft) and 7:39 PM (-1.4 ft) (PDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 7.9 ft on December 24, 2026 at 11:06 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Oakland Harbor, Park Street Bridge?

Yes — on 188 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -2.2 ft on December 24, 2026 at 6:19 PM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (PDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.