TornadoLiveMap

Point Bonita, Bonita Cove tide times

California · NOAA station 9414906 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 1:04 AM (5.3 ft) and 11:58 AM (6.9 ft); low tide 5:51 AM (2.5 ft) and 6:52 PM (-1.0 ft).
next high tide
1:04 AM
5.3 ft
next low tide
5:51 AM
2.5 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide1:04 AM5.25 ft
Low tide5:51 AM2.50 ft
High tide11:58 AM6.94 ft
Low tide6:52 PM-1.04 ft

Point Bonita, Bonita Cove tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
1:04 AM 5.3 ft11:58 AM 6.9 ft5:51 AM 2.5 ft6:52 PM -1.0 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
2:02 AM 5.2 ft12:39 PM 7.0 ft6:34 AM 2.9 ft7:42 PM -1.1 ft
Thu, Oct 293:04 AM 5.0 ft1:26 PM 6.8 ft7:22 AM 3.2 ft8:37 PM -1.0 ft
Fri, Oct 304:10 AM 5.0 ft2:22 PM 6.5 ft8:22 AM 3.4 ft9:39 PM -0.7 ft
Sat, Oct 315:18 AM 5.0 ft3:27 PM 6.1 ft9:40 AM 3.4 ft10:46 PM -0.4 ft
Sun, Nov 15:23 AM 5.1 ft3:42 PM 5.7 ft10:14 AM 3.3 ft10:54 PM -0.1 ft
Mon, Nov 26:18 AM 5.3 ft5:04 PM 5.3 ft11:41 AM 2.8 ft11:56 PM 0.1 ft

The year at Point Bonita, Bonita Cove

Highest tide, next 12 months7.5 ft on December 24, 2026 at 10:20 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-1.8 ft on December 24, 2026 at 5:32 PM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)185 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range6.2 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 9414906 · subordinate station · 37.8183, -122.528

Point Bonita, Bonita Cove is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from San Francisco (Golden Gate) with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Ocean Beach, outer coast3.1 mi · CA Sausalito3.4 mi · CA San Francisco (Golden Gate)3.5 mi · CA Sausalito, Corps of Engineers Dock3.7 mi · CA Angel Island (west side)5.5 mi · CA Alcatraz Island6.1 mi · CA San Francisco, North Point, Pier 416.3 mi · CA Angel Island, East Garrison6.7 mi · CA

All California tide stations →

Questions about Point Bonita, Bonita Cove tides

What time is high tide at Point Bonita, Bonita Cove today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Point Bonita, Bonita Cove is at 1:04 AM (5.3 ft) and 11:58 AM (6.9 ft); low tide is at 5:51 AM (2.5 ft) and 6:52 PM (-1.0 ft) (PDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Point Bonita, Bonita Cove?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 7.5 ft on December 24, 2026 at 10:20 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Point Bonita, Bonita Cove?

Yes — on 185 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -1.8 ft on December 24, 2026 at 5:32 PM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (PDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Point Bonita, Bonita Cove is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station San Francisco (Golden Gate) with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.