TornadoLiveMap

Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor tide times

Florida · NOAA station 8724239 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 11:13 AM (1.5 ft) and 10:23 PM (2.3 ft); low tide 5:05 AM (-0.0 ft) and 4:32 PM (0.4 ft).
next high tide
11:13 AM
1.5 ft
next low tide
5:05 AM
-0.0 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
Low tide5:05 AM-0.02 ft
High tide11:13 AM1.54 ft
Low tide4:32 PM0.42 ft
High tide10:23 PM2.28 ft

Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
11:13 AM 1.5 ft10:23 PM 2.3 ft5:05 AM -0.0 ft4:32 PM 0.4 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
12:04 PM 1.4 ft11:08 PM 2.3 ft5:54 AM -0.0 ft5:08 PM 0.4 ft
Thu, Oct 2912:58 PM 1.3 ft6:48 AM 0.0 ft5:48 PM 0.4 ft
Fri, Oct 3012:00 AM 2.2 ft1:57 PM 1.2 ft7:48 AM 0.1 ft6:37 PM 0.5 ft
Sat, Oct 3112:58 AM 2.1 ft3:05 PM 1.2 ft8:56 AM 0.1 ft7:42 PM 0.5 ft
Sun, Nov 11:08 AM 2.0 ft3:18 PM 1.3 ft9:07 AM 0.2 ft8:14 PM 0.5 ft
Mon, Nov 22:32 AM 1.9 ft4:22 PM 1.4 ft10:13 AM 0.3 ft9:52 PM 0.5 ft

The year at Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor

Highest tide, next 12 months2.3 ft on October 27, 2026 at 10:23 PM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.3 ft on January 21, 2027 at 2:52 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)176 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range1.7 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8724239 · subordinate station · 24.65, -81.4033

Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Key West with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Middle Torch Key, Torch Ramrod Channel0.8 mi · FL Little Torch Key, Torch Channel1.2 mi · FL Ramrod Key, Niles Channel Bridge1.4 mi · FL Little Torch Key, Pine Channel Bridge, south side1.5 mi · FL Little Torch Key, Pine Channel Bridge, south side1.5 mi · FL Big Pine Key, Newfound Harbor Channel1.8 mi · FL Munson Island, Newfound Harbor Channel1.8 mi · FL Summerland Key, Niles Channel South2.0 mi · FL

All Florida tide stations →

Questions about Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor tides

What time is high tide at Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor is at 11:13 AM (1.5 ft) and 10:23 PM (2.3 ft); low tide is at 5:05 AM (-0.0 ft) and 4:32 PM (0.4 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 2.3 ft on October 27, 2026 at 10:23 PM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor?

Yes — on 176 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.3 ft on January 21, 2027 at 2:52 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Ramrod Key, Newfound Harbor is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Key West with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.