TornadoLiveMap

Swain Channel, Taylor Sound tide times

New Jersey · NOAA station 8535805 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 9:30 AM (6.0 ft) and 9:58 PM (4.7 ft); low tide 2:54 AM (-0.1 ft) and 3:45 PM (-0.1 ft).
next high tide
9:30 AM
6.0 ft
next low tide
2:54 AM
-0.1 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
Low tide2:54 AM-0.12 ft
High tide9:30 AM6.03 ft
Low tide3:45 PM-0.11 ft
High tide9:58 PM4.65 ft

Swain Channel, Taylor Sound tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
9:30 AM 6.0 ft9:58 PM 4.7 ft2:54 AM -0.1 ft3:45 PM -0.1 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
10:16 AM 6.1 ft10:48 PM 4.5 ft3:37 AM -0.1 ft4:35 PM -0.0 ft
Thu, Oct 2911:07 AM 5.9 ft11:44 PM 4.2 ft4:25 AM 0.1 ft5:32 PM 0.1 ft
Fri, Oct 3012:05 PM 5.7 ft5:18 AM 0.3 ft6:35 PM 0.3 ft
Sat, Oct 3112:48 AM 4.0 ft1:08 PM 5.5 ft6:22 AM 0.5 ft7:40 PM 0.4 ft
Sun, Nov 11:56 AM 4.0 ft1:14 PM 5.2 ft6:31 AM 0.7 ft7:43 PM 0.5 ft
Mon, Nov 22:05 AM 4.0 ft2:22 PM 5.0 ft7:41 AM 0.8 ft8:46 PM 0.5 ft

The year at Swain Channel, Taylor Sound

Highest tide, next 12 months6.2 ft on August 2, 2027 at 9:13 PM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-1.2 ft on January 23, 2027 at 2:53 PM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)125 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range4.8 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8535805 · subordinate station · 38.98, -74.8633

Swain Channel, Taylor Sound is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Atlantic City (Ocean) with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Wildwood Crest, Sunset Lake1.4 mi · NJ Wildwood Crest, ocean pier2.2 mi · NJ West Wildwood, Grassy Sound2.6 mi · NJ Cape May Harbor2.7 mi · NJ Old Turtle Thorofare, RR. bridge2.9 mi · NJ Cape Island Creek, Cape May3.5 mi · NJ Nummy Island, Grassy Sound Channel4.7 mi · NJ Cape May, Atlantic Ocean5.2 mi · NJ

All New Jersey tide stations →

Questions about Swain Channel, Taylor Sound tides

What time is high tide at Swain Channel, Taylor Sound today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Swain Channel, Taylor Sound is at 9:30 AM (6.0 ft) and 9:58 PM (4.7 ft); low tide is at 2:54 AM (-0.1 ft) and 3:45 PM (-0.1 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Swain Channel, Taylor Sound?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 6.2 ft on August 2, 2027 at 9:13 PM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Swain Channel, Taylor Sound?

Yes — on 125 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -1.2 ft on January 23, 2027 at 2:53 PM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Swain Channel, Taylor Sound is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Atlantic City (Ocean) with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.