TornadoLiveMap

Twenty-Second Street Causeway tide times

Florida · NOAA station 8726685 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 1:49 AM (3.3 ft) and 4:47 PM (2.1 ft); low tide 10:03 AM (-0.2 ft) and 8:27 PM (1.3 ft).
next high tide
1:49 AM
3.3 ft
next low tide
10:03 AM
-0.2 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide1:49 AM3.34 ft
Low tide10:03 AM-0.19 ft
High tide4:47 PM2.14 ft
Low tide8:27 PM1.34 ft

Twenty-Second Street Causeway tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
1:49 AM 3.3 ft4:47 PM 2.1 ft10:03 AM -0.2 ft8:27 PM 1.3 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
2:22 AM 3.5 ft6:00 PM 2.0 ft10:54 AM -0.2 ft8:40 PM 1.4 ft
Thu, Oct 293:01 AM 3.6 ft7:24 PM 1.9 ft11:51 AM -0.2 ft8:53 PM 1.4 ft
Fri, Oct 303:47 AM 3.5 ft12:54 PM -0.1 ft
Sat, Oct 314:40 AM 3.3 ft2:04 PM 0.1 ft
Sun, Nov 14:47 AM 3.0 ft10:29 PM 2.1 ft2:13 PM 0.2 ft
Mon, Nov 27:07 AM 2.7 ft10:19 PM 2.3 ft1:42 AM 1.5 ft3:15 PM 0.3 ft

The year at Twenty-Second Street Causeway

Highest tide, next 12 months3.6 ft on October 29, 2026 at 3:01 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.8 ft on January 21, 2027 at 7:58 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)168 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range2.8 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8726685 · subordinate station · 27.9383, -82.4317

Twenty-Second Street Causeway is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from East Bay, Tampa Bay with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

East Bay, Tampa Bay1.2 mi · FL Tampa, Hooker Point, Hillsborough Bay1.6 mi · FL McKay Bay Entrance1.8 mi · FL Hillsborough River Entrance, Tampa1.9 mi · FL Palm River Entrance1.9 mi · FL Davis Island, Hillsborough Bay2.4 mi · FL West Tampa, Hillsborough River2.7 mi · FL Pendola Point, Hillsborough Bay2.8 mi · FL

All Florida tide stations →

Questions about Twenty-Second Street Causeway tides

What time is high tide at Twenty-Second Street Causeway today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Twenty-Second Street Causeway is at 1:49 AM (3.3 ft) and 4:47 PM (2.1 ft); low tide is at 10:03 AM (-0.2 ft) and 8:27 PM (1.3 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Twenty-Second Street Causeway?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 3.6 ft on October 29, 2026 at 3:01 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Twenty-Second Street Causeway?

Yes — on 168 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.8 ft on January 21, 2027 at 7:58 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Twenty-Second Street Causeway is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station East Bay, Tampa Bay with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.