TornadoLiveMap

Aleck Bay, Lopez Island tide times

Washington · NOAA station 9449994 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 6:26 AM (7.6 ft) and 4:13 PM (7.6 ft); low tide 10:59 AM (5.3 ft) and 11:25 PM (-2.3 ft).
next high tide
6:26 AM
7.6 ft
next low tide
10:59 AM
5.3 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide6:26 AM7.64 ft
Low tide10:59 AM5.34 ft
High tide4:13 PM7.57 ft
Low tide11:25 PM-2.25 ft

Aleck Bay, Lopez Island tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
6:26 AM 7.6 ft4:13 PM 7.6 ft10:59 AM 5.3 ft11:25 PM -2.3 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
7:23 AM 7.9 ft4:42 PM 7.5 ft11:48 AM 5.9 ft
Thu, Oct 298:23 AM 8.0 ft5:13 PM 7.3 ft12:11 AM -2.4 ft12:45 PM 6.3 ft
Fri, Oct 309:27 AM 7.9 ft5:48 PM 7.0 ft1:01 AM -2.3 ft1:56 PM 6.5 ft
Sat, Oct 3110:32 AM 7.9 ft6:40 PM 6.4 ft1:56 AM -1.7 ft3:38 PM 6.3 ft
Sun, Nov 110:31 AM 7.8 ft1:55 AM -1.0 ft
Mon, Nov 211:21 AM 7.8 ft9:14 PM 5.2 ft2:59 AM -0.1 ft6:19 PM 4.7 ft

The year at Aleck Bay, Lopez Island

Highest tide, next 12 months8.8 ft on December 26, 2026 at 6:50 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-3.2 ft on July 4, 2027 at 10:32 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)197 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternUsually two high and two low tides a day, with some days of only one
Typical daily range8.1 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 9449994 · subordinate station · 48.425, -122.853

Aleck Bay, Lopez Island is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Port Townsend with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Telegraph Bay, Puget Sound2.5 mi · WA Richardson, Lopez Island2.6 mi · WA Smith Island7.5 mi · WA Burrows Bay (Allan Island)7.6 mi · WA Armitage Island, Thatcher Pass8.0 mi · WA Deception Pass St. Park, Bowman Bay, Fidalgo I.9.2 mi · WA NAS Whidbey Island9.5 mi · WA Ship Harbor, Fidalgo Island9.8 mi · WA

All Washington tide stations →

Questions about Aleck Bay, Lopez Island tides

What time is high tide at Aleck Bay, Lopez Island today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Aleck Bay, Lopez Island is at 6:26 AM (7.6 ft) and 4:13 PM (7.6 ft); low tide is at 10:59 AM (5.3 ft) and 11:25 PM (-2.3 ft) (PDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Aleck Bay, Lopez Island?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 8.8 ft on December 26, 2026 at 6:50 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Aleck Bay, Lopez Island?

Yes — on 197 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -3.2 ft on July 4, 2027 at 10:32 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (PDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Aleck Bay, Lopez Island is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Port Townsend with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.