TornadoLiveMap

Atlantic Beach Bridge tide times

North Carolina · NOAA station 8656499 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 9:20 AM (3.5 ft) and 9:38 PM (2.5 ft); low tide 3:03 AM (-0.1 ft) and 4:03 PM (-0.0 ft).
next high tide
9:20 AM
3.5 ft
next low tide
3:03 AM
-0.1 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
Low tide3:03 AM-0.11 ft
High tide9:20 AM3.50 ft
Low tide4:03 PM-0.01 ft
High tide9:38 PM2.52 ft

Atlantic Beach Bridge tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
9:20 AM 3.5 ft9:38 PM 2.5 ft3:03 AM -0.1 ft4:03 PM -0.0 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
10:09 AM 3.5 ft10:27 PM 2.4 ft3:48 AM -0.1 ft4:54 PM 0.1 ft
Thu, Oct 2911:01 AM 3.4 ft11:21 PM 2.3 ft4:36 AM -0.1 ft5:49 PM 0.1 ft
Fri, Oct 3011:57 AM 3.3 ft5:30 AM 0.0 ft6:47 PM 0.3 ft
Sat, Oct 3112:20 AM 2.3 ft12:58 PM 3.1 ft6:30 AM 0.2 ft7:50 PM 0.3 ft
Sun, Nov 11:27 AM 2.2 ft1:05 PM 3.0 ft6:38 AM 0.3 ft7:55 PM 0.4 ft
Mon, Nov 21:40 AM 2.3 ft2:12 PM 2.8 ft7:53 AM 0.4 ft8:58 PM 0.4 ft

The year at Atlantic Beach Bridge

Highest tide, next 12 months3.5 ft on November 25, 2026 at 8:03 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.8 ft on January 23, 2027 at 2:10 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)163 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range2.7 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8656499 · subordinate station · 34.7183, -76.7367

Atlantic Beach Bridge is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

N.C. State Fisheries0.8 mi · NC Morehead City Harbor1.5 mi · NC Coral Bay, Atlantic Beach2.2 mi · NC Atlantic Beach2.2 mi · NC Morehead City2.4 mi · NC Fort Macon, USCG Station3.4 mi · NC Beaufort, Duke Marine Lab3.7 mi · NC SpoonersCreek3.8 mi · NC

All North Carolina tide stations →

Questions about Atlantic Beach Bridge tides

What time is high tide at Atlantic Beach Bridge today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Atlantic Beach Bridge is at 9:20 AM (3.5 ft) and 9:38 PM (2.5 ft); low tide is at 3:03 AM (-0.1 ft) and 4:03 PM (-0.0 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Atlantic Beach Bridge?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 3.5 ft on November 25, 2026 at 8:03 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Atlantic Beach Bridge?

Yes — on 163 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.8 ft on January 23, 2027 at 2:10 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Atlantic Beach Bridge is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.