TornadoLiveMap

North Carolina tide times

74 NOAA tide prediction stations · station local time

Largest tides in North Carolina

Average difference between the day's highest high and lowest low tide over the next 30 days.

Sunset Beach Pier5.3 ft typical range Oak Island, Yaupon Beach5.2 ft typical range Cape Fear5.1 ft typical range Sunset Beach Bridge5.1 ft typical range Bald Head4.9 ft typical range Bowen Point, Shallotte Inlet4.9 ft typical range

Tides on Tuesday, October 27

StationHigh tidesLow tides
Atlantic Beach8:23 AM 5.1 ft8:46 PM 4.0 ft2:01 AM -0.3 ft2:53 PM -0.0 ft
Atlantic Beach Bridge9:20 AM 3.5 ft9:38 PM 2.5 ft3:03 AM -0.1 ft4:03 PM -0.0 ft
Bald Head8:33 AM 5.7 ft8:57 PM 4.8 ft2:17 AM -0.0 ft3:12 PM 0.3 ft
Beaufort Inlet Channel Range8:39 AM 4.7 ft8:57 PM 3.4 ft2:12 AM -0.2 ft3:12 PM -0.0 ft
Beaufort, Duke Marine Lab9:07 AM 4.4 ft9:25 PM 3.4 ft2:37 AM -0.0 ft3:34 PM 0.3 ft
Beaufort, Taylor Creek9:24 AM 4.2 ft9:42 PM 3.0 ft2:49 AM -0.2 ft3:49 PM -0.0 ft
Bogue Inlet8:45 AM 3.2 ft9:03 PM 2.3 ft2:16 AM -0.1 ft3:16 PM -0.0 ft
Bowen Point, Shallotte Inlet9:06 AM 5.7 ft9:27 PM 4.5 ft2:53 AM -0.2 ft3:48 PM 0.3 ft
Cape Fear8:36 AM 6.5 ft8:54 PM 4.7 ft2:08 AM -0.2 ft3:08 PM -0.0 ft
Cape Hatteras8:33 AM 4.4 ft8:51 PM 3.2 ft2:02 AM -0.1 ft3:02 PM -0.0 ft
Cape Hatteras Fishing Pier8:32 AM 4.4 ft8:50 PM 3.2 ft2:01 AM -0.1 ft3:01 PM -0.0 ft
Cape Lookout (ocean)8:10 AM 5.1 ft8:28 PM 3.7 ft1:39 AM -0.2 ft2:39 PM -0.0 ft
Cape Lookout Bight8:18 AM 5.5 ft8:39 PM 4.1 ft1:50 AM 0.3 ft2:50 PM 0.3 ft
Castle Hayne, Northeast River1:01 AM 2.0 ft1:23 PM 2.3 ft7:54 AM -0.0 ft8:49 PM 0.1 ft
Cedar Island12:36 PM 0.3 ft2:42 AM 0.1 ft
Channel Marker Lt. 599:57 AM 2.9 ft10:15 PM 2.1 ft3:28 AM -0.1 ft4:28 PM -0.0 ft
Coral Bay, Atlantic Beach10:19 AM 2.4 ft10:37 PM 1.7 ft4:15 AM -0.1 ft5:15 PM -0.0 ft
Core Creek Bridge9:57 AM 3.3 ft10:17 PM 2.3 ft3:18 AM 0.1 ft4:40 PM 0.2 ft
Davis Slough9:21 AM 1.3 ft9:41 PM 1.0 ft2:58 AM 0.1 ft4:14 PM 0.1 ft
Davis, Core Sound11:58 AM 1.8 ft5:32 AM 0.2 ft6:49 PM 0.3 ft
Duck Pier8:36 AM 4.7 ft8:58 PM 3.6 ft2:10 AM -0.0 ft3:03 PM 0.1 ft
Engelhard12:02 PM 0.7 ft6:02 AM 0.3 ft6:25 PM 0.4 ft
Federal Point9:22 AM 5.1 ft9:46 PM 4.3 ft3:08 AM -0.0 ft4:03 PM 0.2 ft
Fort Caswell8:37 AM 5.6 ft9:01 PM 4.7 ft2:15 AM -0.0 ft3:10 PM 0.3 ft
Fort Macon, USCG Station8:49 AM 4.6 ft9:07 PM 3.3 ft2:19 AM -0.2 ft3:19 PM -0.0 ft
Gallant Channel9:21 AM 4.5 ft9:39 PM 3.2 ft2:45 AM -0.2 ft3:45 PM -0.0 ft
Hampstead9:41 AM 4.7 ft10:00 PM 3.6 ft3:35 AM 0.2 ft4:32 PM 0.4 ft
Harkers Island Bridge10:40 AM 2.3 ft10:58 PM 1.7 ft4:32 AM -0.1 ft5:32 PM -0.0 ft
Hatteras (ocean)10:04 AM 0.9 ft10:25 PM 0.8 ft4:21 AM 0.5 ft5:06 PM 0.5 ft
Hatteras Inlet8:40 AM 2.9 ft8:58 PM 2.1 ft2:14 AM -0.1 ft3:14 PM -0.0 ft
Jennettes Pier, Nags Head (ocean)8:31 AM 4.9 ft8:53 PM 3.7 ft2:11 AM -0.0 ft3:04 PM 0.1 ft
Kitty Hawk (ocean)8:35 AM 4.8 ft8:57 PM 3.6 ft2:12 AM -0.0 ft3:05 PM 0.1 ft
Lenoxville Point9:50 AM 3.5 ft10:08 PM 2.5 ft3:12 AM -0.1 ft4:12 PM -0.0 ft
Manns Harbor, Croatan Sound12:25 PM 0.5 ft6:20 AM 0.2 ft6:38 PM 0.3 ft
Morehead City8:58 AM 4.6 ft9:16 PM 3.3 ft2:28 AM -0.2 ft3:28 PM -0.0 ft
Morehead City Harbor9:08 AM 4.5 ft9:21 PM 3.3 ft2:37 AM 0.0 ft3:39 PM 0.3 ft
N.C. State Fisheries9:37 AM 2.9 ft9:55 PM 2.1 ft3:33 AM -0.1 ft4:33 PM -0.0 ft
New River Inlet8:48 AM 4.3 ft9:06 PM 3.1 ft2:18 AM -0.1 ft3:18 PM -0.0 ft
Newport River (Yacht Club)9:35 AM 4.6 ft9:53 PM 3.3 ft3:14 AM -0.1 ft4:14 PM -0.0 ft
North River Bridge10:57 AM 2.6 ft11:15 PM 1.9 ft5:09 AM -0.1 ft6:09 PM -0.0 ft
Oak Island, Yaupon Beach8:34 AM 6.4 ft8:54 PM 5.2 ft2:21 AM -0.3 ft3:05 PM 0.2 ft
Ocean City Beach (fishing pier)8:35 AM 6.2 ft8:53 PM 4.5 ft2:00 AM -0.2 ft3:00 PM -0.0 ft
Ocracoke Inlet8:41 AM 2.8 ft8:59 PM 2.0 ft2:12 AM -0.1 ft3:12 PM -0.0 ft
Ocracoke, Pamlico Sound8:58 AM 1.6 ft8:59 PM 1.2 ft2:04 AM 0.5 ft3:56 PM 0.6 ft
Old House Channel9:39 AM 1.1 ft9:45 PM 0.9 ft3:05 AM 0.3 ft4:21 PM 0.4 ft
Oregon Inlet (USCG Station)8:42 AM 3.0 ft9:02 PM 2.1 ft2:16 AM -0.2 ft3:16 PM -0.2 ft
Oregon Inlet Bridge8:55 AM 2.9 ft9:15 PM 2.1 ft2:04 AM 0.2 ft3:20 PM 0.2 ft
Oregon Inlet Channel9:03 AM 1.9 ft9:23 PM 1.4 ft2:25 AM 0.1 ft3:41 PM 0.1 ft
Oregon Inlet Marina9:12 AM 1.5 ft9:32 PM 1.1 ft2:59 AM 0.3 ft4:15 PM 0.3 ft
Oriental, Neuse River3:22 PM 0.5 ft3:06 AM 0.3 ft
Orton Point10:03 AM 5.3 ft10:27 PM 4.5 ft4:02 AM -0.0 ft4:57 PM 0.2 ft
Oyster Creek, Croatan Sound12:03 PM 0.6 ft5:52 AM 0.3 ft6:40 PM 0.3 ft
Peter's Ditch12:15 PM 0.5 ft11:41 PM 0.4 ft5:15 AM 0.1 ft5:51 PM 0.2 ft
Pungo River, Route 45, NC3:16 AM 0.5 ft5:32 PM 0.6 ft10:14 AM 0.2 ft11:19 PM 0.3 ft
Reaves Point9:45 AM 5.2 ft10:09 PM 4.4 ft3:42 AM -0.0 ft4:37 PM 0.3 ft
Roanoke Marshes Light, Croatan Sound11:52 AM 0.6 ft5:55 AM 0.3 ft6:27 PM 0.3 ft
Roanoke Sound Channel10:49 AM 0.7 ft11:09 PM 0.5 ft4:16 AM 0.1 ft5:32 PM 0.1 ft
Rodanthe, Pamlico Sound11:40 AM 0.9 ft11:50 PM 0.8 ft5:55 AM 0.5 ft6:07 PM 0.5 ft
Sea Level12:32 AM 0.6 ft1:13 PM 0.9 ft6:32 AM 0.0 ft8:05 PM 0.1 ft
Shell Point, Harkers Island10:24 AM 2.4 ft10:42 PM 1.7 ft4:35 AM -0.1 ft5:35 PM -0.0 ft
Shinn Point, ICWW9:16 AM 5.3 ft9:35 PM 4.2 ft2:48 AM 0.0 ft3:40 PM 0.3 ft
Sneads Ferry, New River10:54 AM 1.2 ft10:18 PM 1.0 ft4:54 AM 0.4 ft5:48 PM 0.6 ft
Southport9:10 AM 5.5 ft9:25 PM 4.2 ft2:43 AM -0.3 ft3:35 PM -0.1 ft
SpoonersCreek10:46 AM 2.6 ft10:54 PM 1.7 ft4:19 AM 0.2 ft5:31 PM 0.4 ft
Sunny Point Army Base, Wharf no.19:36 AM 5.2 ft10:00 PM 4.3 ft3:15 AM -0.0 ft4:10 PM 0.2 ft
Sunny Point Army Base, Wharf no.310:15 AM 4.9 ft10:39 PM 3.7 ft3:55 AM 0.9 ft5:01 PM 1.0 ft
Sunset Beach Bridge9:10 AM 6.5 ft9:37 PM 5.2 ft3:22 AM -0.1 ft4:12 PM 0.2 ft
Sunset Beach Pier8:35 AM 6.3 ft8:58 PM 4.9 ft2:24 AM -0.7 ft3:13 PM -0.3 ft
Swansboro, East Corbett Ave. Bridge10:36 AM 2.4 ft10:39 PM 1.8 ft4:26 AM 0.2 ft5:37 PM 0.6 ft
Varnamtown, Lockwoods Folly River9:51 AM 5.4 ft10:05 PM 4.1 ft3:39 AM 0.1 ft4:37 PM 0.3 ft
Wilmington10:39 AM 5.4 ft11:03 PM 4.6 ft5:00 AM -0.0 ft5:55 PM 0.2 ft
Wilmington Beach8:50 AM 6.2 ft9:08 PM 4.5 ft2:11 AM -0.2 ft3:11 PM -0.0 ft
Wrightsville Beach8:30 AM 5.6 ft8:50 PM 4.4 ft2:16 AM -0.2 ft3:09 PM 0.1 ft
Zekes Island9:50 AM 5.4 ft10:11 PM 4.2 ft3:29 AM -0.1 ft4:22 PM 0.0 ft