TornadoLiveMap

Cow Key Channel tide times

Florida · NOAA station 8724527 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 12:18 AM (1.6 ft) and 1:49 PM (1.1 ft); low tide 7:05 AM (-0.0 ft) and 6:32 PM (0.6 ft).
next high tide
12:18 AM
1.6 ft
next low tide
7:05 AM
-0.0 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide12:18 AM1.61 ft
Low tide7:05 AM-0.02 ft
High tide1:49 PM1.11 ft
Low tide6:32 PM0.60 ft

Cow Key Channel tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
12:18 AM 1.6 ft1:49 PM 1.1 ft7:05 AM -0.0 ft6:32 PM 0.6 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
12:59 AM 1.6 ft2:40 PM 1.0 ft7:54 AM -0.0 ft7:08 PM 0.6 ft
Thu, Oct 291:44 AM 1.6 ft3:34 PM 0.9 ft8:48 AM 0.0 ft7:48 PM 0.6 ft
Fri, Oct 302:36 AM 1.6 ft4:33 PM 0.9 ft9:48 AM 0.1 ft8:37 PM 0.7 ft
Sat, Oct 313:34 AM 1.6 ft5:41 PM 0.9 ft10:56 AM 0.2 ft9:42 PM 0.7 ft
Sun, Nov 13:44 AM 1.5 ft5:54 PM 0.9 ft11:07 AM 0.3 ft10:14 PM 0.7 ft
Mon, Nov 25:08 AM 1.4 ft6:58 PM 1.0 ft12:13 PM 0.4 ft11:52 PM 0.7 ft

The year at Cow Key Channel

Highest tide, next 12 months1.6 ft on October 28, 2026 at 12:59 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.5 ft on January 21, 2027 at 4:52 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)176 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range1.2 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8724527 · subordinate station · 24.57, -81.75

Cow Key Channel is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Key West with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Riveria Canal, Key West0.4 mi · FL Key Haven - Stock Island Channel1.0 mi · FL Boca Chica Channel Bridge1.8 mi · FL Sigsbee Park, Garrison Bight Channel1.9 mi · FL Boca Chica Key, Southwest end2.3 mi · FL Boca Chica Marina2.6 mi · FL Key West, south side, White Street Pier2.7 mi · FL Channel Key, west side2.8 mi · FL

All Florida tide stations →

Questions about Cow Key Channel tides

What time is high tide at Cow Key Channel today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Cow Key Channel is at 12:18 AM (1.6 ft) and 1:49 PM (1.1 ft); low tide is at 7:05 AM (-0.0 ft) and 6:32 PM (0.6 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Cow Key Channel?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 1.6 ft on October 28, 2026 at 12:59 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Cow Key Channel?

Yes — on 176 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.5 ft on January 21, 2027 at 4:52 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Cow Key Channel is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Key West with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.