TornadoLiveMap

Key Haven - Stock Island Channel tide times

Florida · NOAA station 8724517 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 12:48 AM (1.8 ft) and 2:19 PM (1.3 ft); low tide 7:57 AM (-0.0 ft) and 7:24 PM (0.7 ft).
next high tide
12:48 AM
1.8 ft
next low tide
7:57 AM
-0.0 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide12:48 AM1.81 ft
Low tide7:57 AM-0.03 ft
High tide2:19 PM1.25 ft
Low tide7:24 PM0.67 ft

Key Haven - Stock Island Channel tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
12:48 AM 1.8 ft2:19 PM 1.3 ft7:57 AM -0.0 ft7:24 PM 0.7 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
1:29 AM 1.9 ft3:10 PM 1.1 ft8:46 AM -0.1 ft8:00 PM 0.7 ft
Thu, Oct 292:14 AM 1.9 ft4:04 PM 1.1 ft9:40 AM 0.0 ft8:40 PM 0.7 ft
Fri, Oct 303:06 AM 1.8 ft5:03 PM 1.0 ft10:40 AM 0.1 ft9:29 PM 0.7 ft
Sat, Oct 314:04 AM 1.7 ft6:11 PM 1.0 ft11:48 AM 0.2 ft10:34 PM 0.8 ft
Sun, Nov 14:14 AM 1.6 ft6:24 PM 1.0 ft11:59 AM 0.3 ft11:06 PM 0.8 ft
Mon, Nov 25:38 AM 1.5 ft7:28 PM 1.1 ft1:05 PM 0.5 ft

The year at Key Haven - Stock Island Channel

Highest tide, next 12 months1.9 ft on October 28, 2026 at 1:29 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-0.6 ft on January 21, 2027 at 5:44 AM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)176 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range1.3 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8724517 · subordinate station · 24.58, -81.7383

Key Haven - Stock Island Channel is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Key West with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Cow Key Channel1.0 mi · FL Boca Chica Channel Bridge1.1 mi · FL Riveria Canal, Key West1.3 mi · FL Channel Key, west side1.8 mi · FL Boca Chica Marina1.9 mi · FL Boca Chica Key, Southwest end1.9 mi · FL Sigsbee Park, Garrison Bight Channel2.3 mi · FL Boca Chica Key, Long Point3.0 mi · FL

All Florida tide stations →

Questions about Key Haven - Stock Island Channel tides

What time is high tide at Key Haven - Stock Island Channel today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Key Haven - Stock Island Channel is at 12:48 AM (1.8 ft) and 2:19 PM (1.3 ft); low tide is at 7:57 AM (-0.0 ft) and 7:24 PM (0.7 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Key Haven - Stock Island Channel?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 1.9 ft on October 28, 2026 at 1:29 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Key Haven - Stock Island Channel?

Yes — on 176 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -0.6 ft on January 21, 2027 at 5:44 AM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Key Haven - Stock Island Channel is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Key West with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.