TornadoLiveMap

Gulf Beach tide times

Connecticut · NOAA station 8466375 · times in local time
Tuesday, October 27: high tide 12:06 AM (6.8 ft) and 12:18 PM (7.8 ft); low tide 6:07 AM (0.1 ft) and 6:49 PM (-0.5 ft).
next high tide
12:06 AM
6.8 ft
next low tide
6:07 AM
0.1 ft
moon
–
 

Tide chart — today, Tue, Oct 27

Heights in feet above Mean Lower Low Water (MLLW). Dots are NOAA's predicted highs and lows; the line between them is our interpolation. Shaded: night.

TideTimeHeight
High tide12:06 AM6.81 ft
Low tide6:07 AM0.07 ft
High tide12:18 PM7.79 ft
Low tide6:49 PM-0.48 ft

Gulf Beach tide table — next 7 days

DayHigh tidesLow tides
Today
Tue, Oct 27
12:06 AM 6.8 ft12:18 PM 7.8 ft6:07 AM 0.1 ft6:49 PM -0.5 ft
Tomorrow
Wed, Oct 28
12:53 AM 6.7 ft1:06 PM 7.7 ft6:53 AM 0.1 ft7:39 PM -0.3 ft
Thu, Oct 291:44 AM 6.6 ft1:58 PM 7.5 ft7:44 AM 0.3 ft8:32 PM -0.1 ft
Fri, Oct 302:38 AM 6.4 ft2:55 PM 7.2 ft8:41 AM 0.5 ft9:31 PM 0.2 ft
Sat, Oct 313:37 AM 6.3 ft3:57 PM 6.9 ft9:43 AM 0.7 ft10:33 PM 0.4 ft
Sun, Nov 13:41 AM 6.2 ft4:03 PM 6.6 ft9:51 AM 0.9 ft10:38 PM 0.5 ft
Mon, Nov 24:47 AM 6.2 ft5:12 PM 6.4 ft11:01 AM 0.9 ft11:41 PM 0.5 ft

The year at Gulf Beach

Highest tide, next 12 months8.0 ft on September 30, 2027 at 11:44 AM
Lowest tide, next 12 months-1.2 ft on January 23, 2027 at 5:51 PM
Minus tides (below 0 ft)123 days in the next 12 months
Tide patternTwo high and two low tides a day
Typical daily range6.6 ft (30-day average)
StationNOAA 8466375 · subordinate station · 41.205, -73.0417

Gulf Beach is a subordinate station: NOAA computes its tides from Bridgeport with fixed time and height corrections.

Moving water at dawn and dusk —

The current runs fastest roughly halfway between a high and a low tide. Many anglers prefer those hours when they fall near sunrise or sunset. This is a rule of thumb, not a fishing forecast.

Map

Nearby tide stations

Milford Harbor1.1 mi · CT Stratford, I-95 bridge3.6 mi · CT Sniffens Point3.9 mi · CT Long Hill5.4 mi · CT Shelton6.9 mi · CT Bridgeport7.7 mi · CT Lighthouse Point, New Haven Harbor7.8 mi · CT New Haven Harbor, New Haven Reach8.8 mi · CT

All Connecticut tide stations →

Questions about Gulf Beach tides

What time is high tide at Gulf Beach today?

On Tuesday, October 27, high tide at Gulf Beach is at 12:06 AM (6.8 ft) and 12:18 PM (7.8 ft); low tide is at 6:07 AM (0.1 ft) and 6:49 PM (-0.5 ft) (EDT, heights above MLLW). The table above lists the next 7 days.

When are the highest tides of the year at Gulf Beach?

The highest predicted tide in the next 12 months is 8.0 ft on September 30, 2027 at 11:44 AM. The largest tides fall a day or two after a full or new moon, especially when the Moon is closest to Earth.

Are there minus tides at Gulf Beach?

Yes — on 123 days in the next 12 months the low tide drops below 0 ft (MLLW). The lowest is -1.2 ft on January 23, 2027 at 5:51 PM. Minus tides expose the most shoreline, which is why tide-poolers look for them.

What time zone are these tide times in?

Station local time (EDT at the time this page was built), with daylight saving time applied where the area observes it — the same convention as NOAA's own tide tables.

Where does this tide data come from?

From NOAA CO-OPS, the U.S. government tide station network (tidesandcurrents.noaa.gov); the predictions are public domain. Gulf Beach is a subordinate station: NOAA derives its times and heights from the reference station Bridgeport with fixed corrections. The curve between highs and lows is our interpolation. This page is not for navigation.